Results at Polegate

Results at Polegate

In relation to our pupils’ capabilities and starting points they achieve high standards.

All groups of pupils are making rapid progress and attainment is rising. Over the last six years, pupils’ progress has accelerated rapidly. This is consistent across year groups. Our pupils have excellent attitudes towards learning. In a pupil survey when asked about what was special about the school a high percentage mentioned ‘learning’. Children enter Reception with a wide range of needs, with some children at and others below typical levels of development for their age. They make excellent progress is secured through highly individualised programmes that support both learning and personal development. 


2017-2019

In 2016 the tests year 6 sit changed as did the way results are reported and progress measured. A very large proportion of pupils reach the highest standard. Our results have continued to improve each year and we are at least the top 25% of schools nationally. Below you can see our results for the last 3 years.

Key Stage 1 Results
 201720182019
KS1PolegateNationalPolegateNationalPolegateNational
Reading Expected88767975.579.174.9
Reading Greater Depth52255025.649.525
Writing Expected856869.47071.469.2
Writing Greater Depth401632.31530.814.8
Maths Expected86757976.179.175.6
Maths Greater Depth402143.521.834.121.7
Key Stage 2 Results
 201720182019
KS2PolegateNationalPolegateNationalPolegateNational
Reading Expected6871857593.373.2
Reading Greater Depth302542284026.9
WritingExpected8176877886.778.5
Writing Greater Depth2518302038.320.2
MathsExpected877592769078.7
MathsGreater Depth2523272436.726.6
Progress and scaled score
 201720182019
 ReadingWritingMathsReadingWritingMathsReadingWritingMaths
Progress+1.5+2.9+2.3+2.9+2+2.2+2.66+1.29+1.27
Scaled Score103.3103.3104.9107.8108.3106.5107.8-107
Year 1 phonic screening outcomes
met the expected standard
201720182019
PolegateEast SussexNationalPolegateEast SussexNationalPolegateEast SussexNational
87.180.181.285.982.782.590.181.781.9

KS2 Attainment 2018 - Actual Results

107.1

Average Scaled Score (Re, Ma). Significantly above the national average (104.7).

78%

% Expected standard + (Re, Wri, Ma). Significantly above the national average (64%).

KS2 Progress 2018 - Value Added

+2.6

Average Scaled Score (Re, Ma). Significantly above the national average (0).

+14%

% Expected standard + (Re, Wri, Ma). Significantly above the national average (0).


Pupil Progress

Ofsted continues to place more emphasis now on progress and it is a much fairer reflection for the pupils as it takes into account their starting point. The progress our pupils make is outstanding:
In 2014-2015 our attainment was:

  • 98% of our pupils reach or exceed expected progress in reading compared to 91% nationally
  • 52% make better than expected progress, compared to 33% nationally in reading
  • 100% of our pupils reach or exceed expected progress in writing compared to 94% nationally
  • 75% make better than expected progress compared to 36% nationally in writing
  • 98% of our pupils reach or exceed expected progress in Maths compared to 90% nationally
  • 44% make more than expected progress compared to 34%

We now have a 6 year rising trend in our results. The progress made by our pupils is significantly above the national average. In reading, writing and maths combined we are placed in the top 1% of the country for progress made- 92% of our pupils reach the expected standard in reading, writing and maths combined.


Healthy Schools
Sports Partnership Mark
Eco Schools
School Games Silver Award
Arts Council England Gold Award
ICT
IQM Centre of Excellence
QiSS Award
Quality Mark
Investors in People
International School Award
Primary Science Quality Mark
Real Training
We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our web site. Please refer to our Privacy Policy for more information.